New User Registration

In order to register on this site, you must first submit the passphrase below.

2000 - July 20/22 University of Cambridge Talk Program

Wednesday 19 July, 6.00pm Physiology Theatre The Hebb Award Lecture
Jane Stewart (Concordia Univ, Montreal)

Making Sense of Humours

Thursday 10 July, 9.00-10.40

Session A: Genetics Biffen theatre

Symposium: Role of knowledge, logic & normative standards in human inference Organiser: Valerie Thompson

9.00 Simon Handley and Joanna Lott (Univ of Plymouth)
The role of suppositions in the development of children's reasoning

9.20 Mike Oaksford, Nick Chater and Joanne Larkin (Cardiff Univ)
Probabilities and polarity biases in conditional inference

9.40 Jo Sellen and Mike Oaksford (Cardiff Univ)
Paradoxical individual differences in conditional inference

10.00 Jonathan Fugelsang and Valerie Thompson (Univ of Saskatchewan)
Knowledge-based reasoning about causes and consequences

10.20 Aidan Feeney and Jonathan Evans (Univ of Durham and Univ of Plymouth)
Background beliefs about the probability of the evidence in hypothesis testing

Session B: Biochemistry small theatre

Symposium: It's about time Organiser: Simon Grondin

9.00 Lorraine Allan (McMaster Univ)
The time of my life

9.20 C M Bradshaw, M-Y Ho, T-J Chiang, S Mobini and E Szabadi (Division of Psychiatry, Univ of Nottingham)
Temporal discrimination and temporal differentiation of behaviour: evidence for distinct neural mechanisms

9.40 Simon Grondin (Univ Laval, Québec)
It's about time making sense, or perhaps about senses making time

10.00 Peter R Killeen (Arizona State Univ)
DMTS as JOR

10.20 J H Wearden (Manchester Univ)
Infernal machines! Exploring internal clocks and other timing processes

10.40 COFFEE

Thursday 10 July, 11.20-1.00

Session A: Genetics Biffen theatre

(Symposium: Role of knowledge, logic & normative standards in human inference continued)

11.20 Valerie Thompson, Jonathan Evans and Simon Handley (Univ of Saskatchewan and Univ of Plymouth)
Warnings and inducements as argument

11.40 Steven Newstead, Simon Handley and Valerie Thompson (Univ of Plymouth and Univ of Saskatchewan)
Alternatives, falsification, and mental models theory

12.00 Peter Dixon (Univ of Alberta)
The p-value fallacy: Why inferential statistics don't describe results

12.20 R H Logie, S Della Sala*, G Cocchini* and A D Baddeley (Univ of Aberdeen and Univ of Bristol)
Dual task co-ordination versus task difficulty: Evidence from Alzheimer patients and healthy adults

12.40 Margaret Crossley (Univ of Saskatchewan)
A longitudinal study revealing age-related stability in dual-task performance

Session B: Biochemistry small theatre

11.20 Angelo Santi, Lori Ross and Andrew Miki (Wilfrid Laurier Univ, Ontario)
Stimulus modality and the perception of empty time intervals in pigeons

Symposium: Development of motion perception Organiser: Terri L. Lewis

11.40 J Anthony Movshon (Howard Hughes Medical Institute at New York Univ)
Processing of motion information in the primate cerebral cortex

12.00 Oliver Braddick, John Wattam-Bell, Alexandra Mason and Janette Atkinson (Visual Development Unit, Univ College London)
Interacting motion processing mechanisms in the developing infant

12.20 Paul Azzopardi, Mazyar Fallah, Charles Gross, Hillary Rodman and Alan Cowey (Univ of Oxford, Princeton Univ and Psychology Department and Yerkes RPRC, Emory Univ)
What does blindsight tell us about the functional architecture of motion perception?

12.40 Terri L Lewis, Dave Ellemberg, Daphne Maurer, Nancy Defina and Henry P Brent (The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto; McMaster Univ and Univ of Toronto)
The perception of local and global motion after early pattern deprivation in humans.

1.00 LUNCH

Thursday 20 July, 2.00-4.00pm

Session A: Genetics Biffen theatre

2.00 M. Kathleen Pichora-Fuller, Bruce Schneider and Hollis Pass (Univ of British Columbia and Univ of Toronto)
Temporal jitter disrupts speech intelligibility: Simulations of auditory aging

Symposium: Cognitive aging Organizers: Patrick Rabbitt and Fergus Craik

2.20 Patrick Rabbitt (Age And Cognitive Performance Research Unit, Univ of Manchester)
Age slows, and so sometimes obliterates consciousness of events.

2.40 Elizabeth A Maylor and Derrick G Watson (Univ of Warwick)
Aging and visual marking: selective deficits for moving stimuli

3.00 Moshe Naveh-Benjamin (Ben-Gurion Univ of the Negev, Israel)
Adult-age differences in memory performance: tests of an associative deficit hypothesis

3.20 Tim Perfect, Chris Moulin and Martin Conway (Univ of Plymouth, Univ of Reading and Univ of Bristol)
Retrieval induced forgetting in normal aging

3.40 Louise Phillips and Mairi MacLeod* (Aberdeen Univ)
Adult aging and planning ability

4.00 Discussant: Fergus Craik (Univ of Toronto)

Session B: Biochemistry small theatre

Attention, space and time

2.00 Sébastien Tremblay* and Dylan M Jones (Cardiff Univ)
Auditory attentional blink in the presence or absence of filler items

2.20 Jay Pratt and Allison B. Sekuler (Univ of Toronoto)
Attention, occlusion, and previous experience

2.40 S Soto-Faraco*, C Spence, A Kingstone, and J Duncan (Univ of British Columbia, Univ of Oxford and Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit)
Spatial modulation of intramodal and crossmodal temporal processing deficits

3.00 Raymond Klein, Bruce Dick, Jason Ivanoff and Tracy Taylor (Dalhousie, Halifax)
Is perception, attention or action inhibited following spatial reorienting?

3.20 Janice J. Snyder, William C. Schmidt and Alan Kingstone (Univ of Alberta, Univ at Buffalo and Univ of British Columbia)
A facilitatory effect does not contribute to the inhibition of return effect

3.40 Katherine Arbuthnott and Todd Woodward (Univ of Regina and Univ of British Columbia)
Is task-set inhibition in set switching location specific?

4.00 Sandra Pouliot and Sylvain Gagnon (Univ of Quebec)
Is egocentric space automatically encoded?

4.30-6.30 POSTERS AND TEA (Kings College)

7.15 WINE RECEPTION

8.00 DINNER (Kings College Dining Hall)



Friday 21 July, 9.00-10.20

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Symposium: Neuroimaging of memory Organiser: Roberto Cabeza

9.00 Paul Fletcher (Research Dept of Psychiatry, Univ of Cambridge)
The role of the left prefrontal cortex in encoding of episodic memory

9.20 Roberto Cabeza (Univ of Alberta, Edmonton)
Involvement of prefrontal regions on episodic memory retrieval: Mode, success, effort, and GRAM

9.40 Adrian M Owen (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge)
The functional organisation of working memory processes within the lateral frontal cortex.

10.00 Cheryl L Grady (Rotman Research Inst, Univ of Toronto)
Age-related differences in brain activity during memory

Session B: Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

Attention

9.00 Eric Richards and Jennifer Stolz (Univ of Waterloo)
The resource demands of semantic priming

9.20 Bruce Milliken, Juan Lupianez, Karmen Bleile and Jason Leboe (McMaster Univ and Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Binding action to a source: Evidence from stroop priming

9.40 Jason Tipples, Andy Young, Philip Quinlan, Paul Broks and Andy Ellis (Univ of York and Univ of Sheffield)
Searching for threat

10.00 Michael E J Masson, Daniel N Bub, and Todd S Woodward (Univ of Victoria)
Modulation of specific processes in task switching

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Language development and impairment

9.00 Sandra A Wiebe and James M Clark (Inst of Child Development, Univ of Minnesota, USA)
Assessing inhibitory control in children and adults with a picture choice task

9.20 Graham Schafer (Univ of Reading) (Introduced by Professor D Berry)
Intervention in early word learning: An experimental approach

9.40 G M McArthur, and D V M Bishop (Univ of Oxford)
Mismatch negativity and auditory backward recognition masking performance in people with a specific language impairment

10.00 Dorothy Bishop, Courtenay Frazier Norbury and Josie Briscoe (Univ of Oxford)
"Yesterday I stroke a horse": Can children's problems with verb morphology be explained in terms of a low-level auditory deficit?

10.20 COFFEE

Friday 21 July, 11.00-1.00

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Symposium: Temporal lobe function in episodic and semantic memory Organisers: Karalyn Patterson and Kim Graham

11.00 Elisabeth A Murray (National Inst of Mental Health, Bethesda, USA)
Perceptual-mnemonic functions of the perirhinal cortex in macaques

11.30 Morris Moscovitch (Univ of Toronto at Mississauga)
Remote memory and the hippocampal complex in humans

12.00 Kim S Graham (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge)
Semantic dementia: A challenge to the multiple-trace model of memory consolidation?

12.30 Faraneh Vargha-Khadem, David G Gadian and Mortimer Mishkin (Inst of Child Health, Univ College London and National Inst of Mental Health, Bethesda, USA)
Dissociations in cognitive memory: The syndrome of developmental amnesia

Session B: Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

11.00 EPS Undergraduate Project Prize
Donna M Lloyd (Univ of Manchester)
Crossmodal links in covert endogenous spatial attention between audition and touch

Symposium: Confidence in human judgement Organisers: Joseph V Baranski and Nigel Harvey

11.20 Tim Rakow, Sarah Finer and Nigel Harvey (Univ College London)
Moderation of base rate neglect by group discussion and range specification: A calibration study

11.40 Alastair McClelland, John Haynes and Zhuo Jia Sun (Univ College London)
The hard-easy effect in the calibration of subjective probabilities: The effect of defining 'difficulty' in terms of absolute difference rather than familiarity

12.00 William M Petrusic and Joseph V Baranski (Carleton Univ, Ottawa and DCIEM, Toronto)
Judging confidence influences decision processing

12.20 Jack B Soll and Joshua Klayman (INSEAD, Fontainebleau, France and Univ of Chicago, USA)
Explaining extreme overconfidence on interval questions

12.40 Joseph V Baranski and William M Petrusic (DCIEM, Toronto and Carleton Univ, Ottawa)
Subjective probability in the assessment of threat: Comparing expert vs. novice use of inconclusive information

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Hearing, touch and vision

11.00 Susan E Boehnke and Dennis P Phillips (Dalhousie Univ, Halifax)
The spatial tuning of human auditory perceptual channels under binaural and monaural conditions

11.20 C D Tsang and L J Trainor (McMaster Univ)
The effect of spectral slope on infants' discrimination of timbre

11.40 D A Hall, I S Johnsrude, M S Gonçalves, M P Haggard, A R Palmer, A Q Summerfield, M A Akeroyd, and R S J Frackowiak (MRC Inst of Hearing Research, Nottingham and Wellcome Dept of Cognitive Neurology, London)
Hierarchical processing in the auditory cortex? fMRI mapping of responses to spectral and temporal complexity

12.00 Sophie K Scott, Stuart Rosen, Catrin Blank and Richard J S Wise (Inst of Cognitive Neuroscience and Dept of Phonetics, Univ College London, MRC Cyclotron Unit, Hammersmith Hospital) (Introduced by James Blair)
Subsystems in the human auditory cortex - evidence from functional neuroimaging studies

12.20 Susanna Millar and Zainab Al-Attar (Univ of Oxford)
Multisensory coding: Implications of findings on tactile illusions

12.40 Gemma Calvert (Univ of Oxford) (Introduced by Professor D Bishop)
How does the brain solve the crossmodal binding problem? Insights from fMRI studies of audio-visual and visuo-tactile integration.

1.00 LUNCH

Friday 21 July, 2.00-3.20

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Symposium: Parietal lobe in vision and visuomotor control Organisers: Melvyn A Goodale and A David Milner

2.00 Melvyn A Goodale and Yaoping Hu (MRC Group on Action and Perception, Univ of Western Ontario)
Frames of reference and timing in the visual control of skilled actions

2.20 A David Milner and H Chris Dijkerman (Univ of Durham and Univ of Utrecht, Netherlands)
Two routes from vision to action: Effects of bilateral posterior parietal damage

2.40 Michel Desmurget (Psychophysique et Neuropsychologie Espace et Action, INSERM Unité 94, Bron, France)
How does the posterior parietal cortex control visually guided actions?

3.00 Jody C Culham, Rieko Osu, A David Milner, Joseph S Gati, Ravi S Menon, and Melvyn A Goodale (MRC Group on Action and Perception, Univ of Western Ontario and Univ of Durham)
Visually guided grasping produces fMRI activation in human anterior intraparietal sulcus.

Session B : Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

Symposium: New research on human motivations for alcohol use Organiser: S H Stewart

2.00 N Comeau, S H Stewart, P Loba, E Rhyno and H L Loughlin (Dalhousie Univ, Halifax)
Adolescents' motives for cigarette smoking and marijuana use: Factor structure and relations to motives for alcohol use.

2.20 S H Stewart, C J Roney, D R Lehman, L Chung, N Lawson and A Mueller (Dalhousie Univ, Halifax, Kings College, Ontario and Univ of British Columbia)
Relations of drinking motives to promotion- and prevention-focus in other behavioral domains

2.40 P J Conrod, P Woicik, S H Stewart and R O Pihl (State Univ of New York at Stony Brook, USA, Dalhousie Univ, Halifax and McGill Univ)
Relations between four personality risk factors for alcohol abuse and reinforcement-specific motives for drinking in non-alcoholic and substance abusing samples

3.00 W M Cox (Univ of Wales, Bangor)
Motivational patterns as predictors of alcohol use and the likelihood of change

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Categorization and diagnosis

2.00 John R Vokey, Jason M Tangen and Kevin Eva (Univ of Lethbridge and McMaster Univ)
PCA network models of memory and perceptual processes: A matter of style

2.20 A J Wills (Cambridge Univ) (Introduced by I P L McLaren)
Categorization and the "Ratio Rule"

2.40 Lee R Brooks and Sam D Hannah (McMaster Univ)
Relation between perceptual and informational learning of family resemblance structures

3.00 Kevin W Eva and Lee R Brooks (McMaster Univ)
The under-weighting of implicitly generated alternatives

3.20 TEA

Friday 21 July, 4.00-5.20

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Causal learning

4.00 Robin A Murphy and Stefanie Schmeer (Univ of Hertfordshire)
An associative learning model of the illusory correlation effect

4.20 I P L McLaren (Univ of Cambridge)
Associatively mediated anti-generalisation in memory

4.40 Jan De Houwer (Univ of Southampton) (Introduced by Professor David Shanks)
Two new forms of retrospective revaluation in human contingency learning

5.00 David R Shanks and J Perales (Univ College London and Univ of Granada, Spain)
Normative and descriptive accounts of the influence of power and contingency on causal judgment

Session B: Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

Movement and skill

4.00 Friederike Schlaghecken and Martin Eimer (Univ of Cambridge)
Motor activation and inhibition elicited by masked primes: A threshold model and experimental evidence

4.20 Georgina M Jackson and Stephen R Jackson (Univ of Nottingham)
Selection-for-action: Evidence from bimanual reach-to-grasp movements directed toward single and multiple 'objects'

4.40 Marco Bertamini and Heiko Hecht (Univ of Liverpool and Man-Vehicle Lab, Cambridge, MA, USA) (Introduced by Dr R Lawson)
Understanding projectile acceleration

5.00 Peter McLeod, Nick Reed and Zoltan Dienes (Oxford Univ and Sussex Univ)
Implicit knowledge and motor skills: What people who can catch a ball do not know

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Drugs and hormones

4.00 Denys deCatanzaro (McMaster Univ)
The role of androgens and estrogens in the Bruce effect

4.20 Lianne Stanford, Scott M Weiss and Kelly J Stanhope (Depts of Psychology and Neuroscience, Dalhousie Univ, Halifax and Dept of Neuropharmacology, Cerebrus Ltd., Wokingham)
Effects of the benzodiazepine receptor agonist chlordiazepoxide & the 5-HT1A antagonist WAY100635 on behaviour in the rat elevated zero maze are not influenced by the light/dark cycle.

4.40 Lisa E Kalynchuk, Janet Menard and Michael J Meaney (Dalhousie Univ and Douglas Hospital Research Center, McGill Univ)
The effect of long-term amygdala kindling on emotional behavior may be related to receptor regulation within the dentate gyrus.

5.30 EPS Business meeting (Geography Small Lecture Theatre)

6.00 Physiology Large Lecture Theatre 28th Bartlett Lecture

Anthony Dickinson (Univ of Cambridge)
Causal learning

Saturday 22 July, 9.00-10.40

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Neuropsychology

9.00 Chris McManus and Julia Tomlinson (Univ College London)
Objects look larger with the left eye than the right eye

9.20 Alex Easton (Univ of Oxford) (Introduced by Dr D Gaffan)
The medial forebrain bundle must interact with the cortex for normal object recognition memory

9.40 R J R Blair (Inst of Cognitive Neuroscience, Univ College London)
Response reversal impairment in Psychopathic individuals

10.00 Jill Boucher, Patty Cowell, Paul Broks, Neil Roberts, Matthew Howard and Andrew Mayes (Univ of Warwick, Univ of Sheffield and Univ of Liverpool)
A combined neuropsychological and structural MRI study of high functioning autism

10.20 Andrew J Calder, Jill Keane and Andy Young (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge and Univ of York)
A selective impairment in the recognition of facial and vocal signals of disgust following brain injury.

Session B: Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

9.00 Mark R Cole (Huron College, Univ of Western Ontario)
Performance as a function of number and spatial arrangement of food locations on a large radial maze

Symposium: Spatial cognition in animals Organiser: Ron Weisman

9.20 Marcia Spetch (Univ of Alberta)
Visual scene analysis in pigeons

9.40 Sue Healy and Robert Biegler (Univ of Edinburgh)
Seasonality and spatial memory in birds.

10.00 Ken Cheng (Macquarie Univ, Australia)
Place finding in insects: Stereotypical servomechanisms

10.20 Leslie Phillmore, Chris Sturdy and Ron Weisman (Queen's Univ)
Auditory distance perception in black-capped chickadees

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Vision

9.00 D C Donderi (McGill Univ, Montreal)
A practical metric for the complexity of graphic displays

9.20 Frederick A A Kingdom and Anthony Hayes (McGill Vision Research Unit, McGill Univ)
Mechanisms for detecting texture gradients

9.40 Kathy T Mullen, Tatsuya Yoshizawa, Curtis L Baker (Dept of Ophthalmology, McGill Univ)
Motion of drifting "isoluminant" chromatic gratings is mediated by a luminance mechanism

10.00 Andrew M Derrington, Amanda Parker and Greg G Goodson (Univ of Nottingham)
A colour concept in male marmoset monkeys

10.20 Robert F Hess, Tim Ledgeway and Steven Dakin (McGill Vision Research, McGill Univ and Dept of Visual Science Univ of London)
Impoverished second-order input to global linking in human vision

10.40 COFFEE

Saturday 22 July, 11.20-1.00

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Symposium: Neuropsychology of human long-term spatial memory Organisers: R G Morris and A R Mayes

11.20 R G Morris, C Worsely, H Spiers, C E Polkey and M Recce (Insts of Psychiatry and Cognitive Neuroscience, Univ College London; Academic Neurosurgery Unit, The King's Neuroscience Centre and New Jersey Inst of Technology, Newark, USA)
Path integration following unilateral temporal lobectomy

11.40 H J Spiers, N Burgess, E A Maguire, S A Baxendale, T Hartley and J O'Keefe (Inst of Cognitive Neuroscience, Univ College London, Wellcome Dept of Cognitive Neurology, Inst of Neurology, Univ College London and National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, London)
The temporal lobes, navigation and memory in large-scale virtual space

12.00 S Abrahams, R G Morris, C E Polkey and A Pickering (Inst of Psychiatry; Academic Neurosurgery Unit, The King's Neuroscience Centre and St. George's Hospital Medical School, London)
Spatial memory and the hippocampal region: A structural MRI analysis of patients with unilateral mesial temporal lobe sclerosis

12.20 J S Holdstock, A R Mayes, J P Aggleton and N Roberts (Univ of Liverpool, Dept of Clinical Neurology, Univ of Sheffield, Cardiff Univ and Magnetic Resonance and Image Analysis Research Centre, Univ of Liverpool)
Spatial memory dissociations following lesions to the hippocampus and other medial temporal lobe regions

12.40 S Köhler, B Milner and J Crane (Montreal Neurological Inst, McGill Univ, Canada)
Right medial-temporal contributions to human episodic memory for object location and object identity in visual scenes: Evidence from functional neuroimaging

Session B: Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

Language, speech and reading

11.20 Antje S Meyer, Ardi Roelofs, and Pim Levelt (Univ of Birmingham and Max Planck Inst for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
Where is the word length effect? Right here! A reply to Bachaud-Levi et al. (1998).

11.40 Ilhan Raman, Bahman Baluch and Derek Besner (Middlesex Univ and Univ of Waterloo)
A critical test of the changing routes versus changing deadlines debate in print to sound translation

12.00 Thomas M Spalek. and Steve Joordens (Univ of Toronto)
Instantiating counter-intuitive frequency effects within a distributed memory model of naming

12.20 Jamie I D Campbell and Vanessa Hernberg (Univ of Saskatchewan)
Repetition blindness for words but not non-words

12.40 Colin M MacLeod (Univ of Toronto at Scarborough)
Putting automaticity in context: Reducing the stroop effect

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Visual and face processing

11.20 Richard Latto, Douglas Brain and Brian Kelly (Univ of Liverpool)
An oblique effect in aesthetics: Homage to Mondrian (1872-1944)

11.40 Mike J Dixon, Daniel Smilek, Cera Cudahy and Philip M Merikle (Univ of Waterloo)
Five plus two equals yellow: Concept-driven photisms in digit - colour synaesthesia

12.00 K Lander and V Bruce (Univ of Stirling)
Repetition priming for moving faces.

12.20 Vicki Bruce and Zoe Henderson (Univ of Stirling)
Getting to know you...how we learn new faces

12.40 P A McMullen, P Dunham, and F Dunham (Dalhousie Univ, Halifax)
Individual differences in the development of face recognition: Support for a maturational change at age eight

1.00 BBCS Business meeting part 2 (Biochem Lecture Theatre)

1.00 LUNCH

Saturday 22 July, 2.00-4.00

Session A: Physiology Lecture Theatre III

Language II

2.00 Andy Ellis, Antonina Scarna, Josephine Monaghan and Matt Lambon Ralph (Univ of York and MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge)
Correlation, consistency, and age of acquisition effects in adult lexical processing

2.20 Penny M Pexman and Stephen J Lupker (Presenter: Stephen J. Lupker) (Univ of Calgary and Univ of Western Ontario)
Homophone effects in lexical decision: An examination of a feedback account

2.40 Christina L Gagne (Univ of Western Ontario)
Lexical and relation-based influences on the interpretation of noun-noun phrases

3.00 Isabelle Gonthier, Alain Desrochers and Dominique Landry (Univ of Ottawa)
Phonological mediation in a semantic discrimination task: Evidence from French

3.20 William Marslen-Wilson and Mike Ford (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge)
Separating form and semantics from morphology: Evidence from cross modal masked priming

3.40 Helen Bird, Matthew A Lambon Ralph, Karalyn Patterson and John R Hodges (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit and Univ Neurology Unit, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge)
The rise and fall of frequency and imageability: Noun and verb production in semantic dementia

Session B: Biochemistry Lecture Theatre

Memory

2.00 Peter E Morris and Catherine O Fritz (Lancaster Univ and Bolton Inst)
The Name Game: Using retrieval practice to learn the names of group members

2.20 Marty W Niewiadomski and William E Hockley (Presenter: William E. Hockley) (Wilfrid Laurier Univ)
Interrupting recognition memory: Tests of the increment-to-familiarity account of the revelation effect

2.40 D J K Mewhort and E E Johns (Queen's Univ)
Feature frequency in recognition from short-term memory: A challenge for current theory

3.00 Philip A Higham (Univ of Northern BC)
Estimating monitoring, bias and retrieval

3.20 C A G Hayman, J Fugelsang, J Cofell and R P Cribbie (Lakehead Univ, Univ of Saskatchewan, Univ of Western Ontario and Univ of Manitoba)
The role of source memory in setting the criteria for signal decision processes

3.40 Bruce W A Whittlesea and John R Price (Simon Fraser Univ)
Implicit/explicit memory versus analytic/nonanalytic processing: Re-thinking the mere exposure effect

Session C: Geography Small Lecture Theatre

Animal learning and behaviour

2.00 V Simonds and C M S Plowright (Univ of Ottawa)
Unlearned and learned behaviour of bumble bees in the absence of reward

2.20 David N George and John M Pearce (Cardiff Univ)
The discrimination of structure

2.40 Bob Boakes and Paul Whitfield (Univ of Sydney, Australia)
Losing a conditioned aversion to a taste: Extinction or counter-conditioning?

3.00 Cheryl L Limebeer and Linda A Parker (Wilfrid Laurier Univ)
The anti-emetic drug, ondansetron, interferes with lithium-induced conditioned rejection reactions, but not lithium-induced taste avoidance

3.20 Jennifer A Mather (Dept of Psychology & Neuroscience, Univ of Lethbridge)
Do squid make a visual language on their skin? The case of the Zebra display

3.40 Peter J McLeod, Simon Gadbois and Will Moger (Acadia Univ, Nova Scotia)
The relation between stress and the social organization of wolves and other wild canids

4.00 END OF MEETING